Soon's Blog

Treasure of Classical Music / Records 2 Die 4

Top 100 Best Classical Albums (Grammy Awards)

2011 Winner & Nominees

Verdi: Requiem

Muti / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Chicago Symphony Chorus 

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Jansons / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Guerrero / Terrence Wilson /  Nashville Symphony Orchestra

 

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Rose / Boston Modern Orchestra Project / Synergy Vocals

Sacrificium

Bartoli / Giovanni Antonini / Il Giardino Armonico

 

2010 Winner & Nominees

Mahler: Symphony no.8 / Adagio From Symphony no.10

Thomas / Bohlin / Fox / McMane

San Francisco Symphony / Pacific Boychoir / San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus

Bernstein: Mass

Sykes / Alsop / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé

Levine  Tanglewood Festival Chorus / Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges

Willis / Chicago Symphony Chorus / Nashville Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

 

Shostakovich: The Nose

Gergiev / Mariinsky Soloists, Orchestra & Chorus

 

2009 Winner & Nominees 

Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny 

Conlon / Los Angeles Opera Orchestra & Chorus

Maria

Bartoli / Adam Fischer / Orchestra La Scintilla

O’Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night

Craig Hella Johnson / Company Of Strings / Company Of Voices & Conspirare

Schoenberg / Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Hilary Hahn / Salonen / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

 

Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary

Bruffy / Phoenix Chorale

 

2008 Winner & Nominees 

Tower: Made in America 

Slatkin / Nashville Symphony

Cherubini: Missa Solemnis in E

Muti / Abdrazakov / Lippert / Pizzolato / Ziesak /

Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir & Orchestra

 

Grechaninov: Passion Week

Bruffy / Kansas City Chorale / Phoenix Bach Choir

 

Homage: The Age of the Diva~ Renee Fleming

Valery Gergiev / Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre

 

Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson / Levine / Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

2007 Winner & Nominees  

Mahler: Symphony no.7 

Thomas / San Francisco Symphony

           

Beethoven: Symphonies Nos.1-9
Haitink / London Symphony Orchestra

Lieberson: Rilke Songs / The Six Realms / Horn Concerto
Brown / Palma / Fukacova / Lieberson / Purvis / Serkin /

The Odense Symphony Orchestra

Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival 2005
Argerich / Montero / Lechner / Zilberstein / Vallina

 

Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito
René Jacobs / Freiburger Barockorchester

2006 Winner & Nominees  

Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience

Slatkin / Brewer / Morris / University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra

Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Schmidt / Southwest Chamber Music / Tambuco Percussion Ensemble

Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival

Argerich / Bronfman / Zilberstein / Delahunt / Dina  

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets

Emerson String Quartet

Shostakovich: Symphony no.13

Jansons / Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks /

Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks

2005 Winner & Nominees  

Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls

Maazel / Brooklyn Youth Chorus / New York Choral Artists / New York Philharmonic

Britten: Peter Grimes 

Davis / London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

 

Carter: Symphony no.1 / Piano Concerto / Holiday Overture

Schermerhorn / Mark Wait / Nashville Symphony Orchestra

 

Higdon: City Scape / Concerto For Orchestra

Robert Spano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

 

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro

Jacobs / Ciofi / Gens / Keenlyside / Kirchschlager / Regazzo /

Cologne Concerto

 

 

2004 Winner & Nominees 

Mahler: Symphony no.3 / Kindertotenlieder 

Thomas / DeYoung / George / Pacific Boychoir /

San Francisco Girl's Chorus / San Francisco Symphony & Chorus

Britten: Violin Concerto / Walton: Viola Concerto

Rostropovich / Vengerov / London Symphony Orchestra

 

Mahler: Symphony no.3

Boulez / Otter / Prinz / Wirth / Vienna Philharmonic

Vienna Boys' Choir & Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein

 

Rorem: Three Symphonies

José Serebrier / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

 

Schumann: Symphonies 1-4 / Manfred Overture

Sawallisch / Buchbinder / Hampson / Kavakos / The Philadelphia Orchestra

 

 

2003 Winner & Nominees 

Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.1 (A Sea Symphony) 

Spano / Mackenzie / Goerke / Polegato /

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Beethoven: String Quartets "Razumovsky" Op.59, 1-3; / "Harp" Op.74
Takács Quartet


Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, etc.)

Summers / Fleming / Orchestra of St. Luke's

 

Mahler: Symphony No. 6
Thomas / San Francisco Symphony Orchestra


Pärt: Orient & Occident
Kaljuste / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

 


2002 Winner & Nominees

Berlioz: Les Troyens

Davis / London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 

Janacek: Sarka

Mackerras / Urbanova / Straka / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Varese: Ionisation / Ameriques / Arcana

Boulez / Chicago Symphony Orchestra

 

 Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.2 (A London Symphony)

Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow

Hickox / London Symphony Orchestra

 

Schoenberg: Piano Concerto / Berg: Sonata, op.1 /

Webern: Variations, op.27

Uchida / Boulez / The Cleveland Orchestra

2001 Winner & Nominees

Shostakovich: The String Quartets 

Emerson String Quartet 

Bach: Goldberg Variations
Perahia


Chopin: 24 Preludes, op.28 /  Sonata no.2, op.35 / Polonaise, op.53
Kissin

 

Haydn: Piano Concerto no.3, 4 & 11
Leif Ove Andsnes / Norgewian Chamber Orchestra

 

Mahler: Symphony no.10
Rattle / Berliner Philharmoniker

 

2000 Winner & Nominees 

Stravinsky: The Firebird / The Rite of Spring / Persephone 

Thomas / Peninsula Boys Choir / San Francisco Girl's Chorus /

San Francisco Symphony & Chorus

 

Bartok: Violin Concerto no.2 /  Rhapsodies no.1 & 2
Shaham / Boulez / Chicago Symphony Orchestra


Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas
Mutter / Orkis

Dvorák: Stabat Mater
Shaw / Berg / Goerke / Olsen / Simpson / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

 

Nielsen: Maskarade
Schirmer / Bonde-Hansen / Haugland / Jensen / Ravn / Resmark / Skovhus /

The Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

 

1999 Winner

Barber: Prayers of Kierkegaard / Bartok: Cantata Profana

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem

Shaw / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 

1998 Winner

Danielpour / Kirchner / Rouse: Cello Concerto

Yo-yo Ma / Zinman / Philadelphia Orchestra

1997 Winner

Corigliano: Of Rage and Remembrance ~ Symphony no.1

Slatkin / Washington Choral Arts Society Male Chorus /

Washington Oratorio Society Male Chorus / National Symphony Orchestra

1996 Winner

Debussy: La Mer / Nocturnes / Jeux / Rhapsodie pour clarinette et orchestre

Boulez / The Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus

1995 Winner

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra / Four Orchestral Pieces, op.12

Boulez / Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1994 Winner

Bartok: The Wooden Prince / Cantata Profana 

Boulez / Aler / Tomlinson / Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

1993 Winner

Mahler: Symphony no.9

Bernstein / Berliner Philharmoniker 

1992 Winner

Bernstein: Candide

Bernstein / Anderson / Gedda / Green / Hadley / Jones /

Ludwig / Ollmann / London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 

1991  Winner

Ives: Symphony no.2 / Going on the Hook & Ladder /

Central Park in the Dark / The Unanswered Question

Bernstein / New York Philharmonic 

1990  Winner

Bartok: 6 String Quartets

Emerson String Quartet

1989  Winner

Verdi: Requiem / Opeatic Choruses

Shaw / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus  

1988  Winner

Horowitz in Moscow

Horowitz 

1987  Winner

Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985 

Horowitz 

1986  Winner

Berlioz: Requiem / Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele

Shaw / Aler / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

1985  Winner

Amadeus (Original Soundtrack)

Marriner / Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields /

Ambrosian Opera Chorus / Choristers of Westminster Abbey

1984 Winner

Mahler: Symphony no.9

Solti / Chicago Symphony Orchestra 

1983 Winner

Bach: Goldberg Variations

Gould

1982 Winner

Mahler: Symphony no.2

Solti / Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 

1981 Winner

Berg: Lulu

Boulez / Blankenheim / Mazura / Minton / Stratas /

Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris 

1980 Winner

Brahms: The Symphonies

Solti / Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1979 Winner

Brahms: Violin Concerto 

Perlman / Giulini / Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1978 Winner

Concert of the Century 

Bernstein / Fischer-Dieskau / Horowitz / Menuhin / Rostropovich /

Stern / Woodside / New York Philharmonic 

1977 Winner

Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos 

Rubinstein / Barenboim / London Philharmonic Orchestra

1976 Winner

Beethoven: The Symphonies

Solti / Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1975 Winner

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique 

Solti / Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1974 Winner

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

Boulez / New York Philharmonic

1973 Winner

Mahler: Symphony no.8 (Symphony of a Thousand) 

Solti / London Symphony Orchestra / Vienna Boys' Choir /

Vienna Singverein Chorus 

1972  Winner

Horowitz Plays Rachmaninoff

Horowitz 

1971 Winner

Berlioz: Les Troyens

Davis / Royal Opera House Orchestra & Chorus

1970 Winner

Switched-On Bach

Carlos 

1968 Winners

Mahler: Symphony no.8 (Symphony of a Thousand) 

Bernstein / London Symphony Orchestra 

Berg: Wozzeck 

Boulez / Berry / Lasser / Strauss / Uhl /

Orchestre & Choeur L'Opera de Paris

1967 Winner

Ives: Symphony no.1

Morton Gould / Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1966  Winner

Horowitz at Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return 

Horowitz 

1965 Winner

Bernstein: Symphony no.3 "Kaddish" 

Bernstein / New York Philharmonic

1964 Winner

Britten: War Requiem 

Britten / London Symphony Orchestra

1963 Winner

Horowitz for Columbia Records 

Horowitz

 

1962 Winner

Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps / Petrushka

Stravinsky / Columbia Symphony Orchestra

                    

Tag cloud

    page list

    Month List

    About the author

    Soon Wee Koe

    Classical Music Treasure Hunter

    Sign in